Cucurbita pepo

Botanical Name: Cucurbita pepo

Common Name(s): Squash

Categories:

Description:

Pumpkins, squash, marrows and courgettes (baby marrows) all fall into the same group of easy-togrow, warm-season crops.

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Synonym: Cucurbita zapallito

Botanical Pronunciation: koo-KER-bih-ta PEP-oh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Pumpkin fly, aphids. Mildew.

Flowers

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Foliage

Fruit

Cucurbita pepo

Interesting Info

Pollination may be improved by putting pollen from male flowers into the female ones (female flowers have small fruits behind the flower).

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather and feed with liquid fertilizer every 10 days once the fruits start to swell.

Origin

North and South America.

Planting Instructions

For squash and marrows, sow five to six seeds per basin; thin out the bush varieties to two per station and the trailing varieties to three plants. The trailing types can be trained onto a trellis, with seeds planted 1m apart.

Soil Conditions

Soil should be rich and well drained.

Yield

Five plants should yield enough pumpkins, marrows or squash for a family of five.

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This