Crataegus x lavallei ‘Carrierei’

Botanical Name: Crataegus x lavallei ‘Carrierei’

Common Name(s): Lavelle Hawthorn

Categories:

Description:

A large, adaptable deciduous shrub with glossy, dark green foliage. It bears masses of white flowers in spring, followed by large, brilliant-red berries that persist throughout winter. Excellent for dry and wet areas in the background border.

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: krah-TEE-gus

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This plant bears masses of white flowers in spring.

Crataegus x lavallei ‘Carrierei’ flower

Foliage

Description:
This plant bears glossy, dark green foliage. 

Crataegus x lavallei ‘Carrierei’ foliage

Fruit

Description:
This plant carries brilliant-red berries that persist throughout winter. 


Crataegus x lavallei ‘Carrierei’ fruit

Seasons: Winter

Origin

Garden origin

 

Size

3 m * 2 m

Uses in landscape design

This plant is excellent for dry and wet areas in the background border.

 

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Managers choice
Lop Different style
LOP large variety
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lop Mosaic
Lop Bird baths
Lop Water wise plants
Lop logo
Lop beautiful plants

Wonder think green think growth 2
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This