Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Fast growing with upright spikes of tightly packed flowers in white, pink, red or blue. Sow seed directly or in trays during autumn or spring. Space seedlings 300mm apart; flowering begins 20 weeks from germination. Stake tall varieties. Very popular for cut and dried flower arrangements. Closely related to delphinium, this is sometimes known as Delphinium ambiguum.

Family: – Ranunculaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kun-SOLL-ih-duh am-BIG-you-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Consolida ambigua

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Fast growing with upright spikes of tightly packed flowers in white, pink, red or blue.

Common name(s)

Larkspur

Origin

Foliage

Description: Foliage is herbaceous.

Uses in landscape design

Mass planting or border planting.

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Very popular for cut and dried flower arrangements.

Interesting info

Closely related to delphinium, this is sometimes known as Delphinium ambiguum.

Possible problems

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly or in trays. Space seedlings 300mm apart; flowering begins 20 weeks from germination.

Description:Fast growing with upright spikes of tightly packed flowers in white, pink, red or blue.

Description: Foliage is herbaceous.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.