Citrus sinensis

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Common Name(s): Orange

Categories: ,

Description:

This citrus is known for its sweet fruits. The fruit is ripe when the skin on the fruit is orange. It has oblong to elliptic, glossy leathery dark green foliage and bears clusters of white flowers that bloom in spring. Plant orange trees in a full sun position, they can also tolerate partial shade. Leave oranges on the tree until you’re ready to use them, as they do not continue ripening after picking.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Drought Tolerance
Medium
Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
Orange trees bear clusters of white flowers that bloom in Spring.

 


Foliage

Description:
This fruit tree has oblong to elliptic, glossy leathery dark green foliage.

 


Fruit

February
March
April
May
June
July

Description:
This citrus is known for its sweet fruit. The fruit is ripe when the skin on the fruit is orange. Leave oranges on the tree until you're ready to use them, as they do not continue ripening after picking.

 



Interesting Info
Edible fruit , Fragrant/ scented flower
Origin

Vietnam
North West India
Southern China


Planting Instructions

Plant orange trees in a full sun position, they can also tolerate partial shade.

 

Recommended Varieties

‘Bahianinha’, ‘lane late’, ‘Palmer’. Valencia oranges, ‘Delta Seedless’.

Size
6.1-9.1 m * 4.1-6.1 m
Uses
Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: ornamental plant | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:
Uses in landscape design

Orange trees make good specimen trees.


Subtropical gardens
Wildlife Attractions
bees , butterflies
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This