Citrus paradisi

Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi

Common Name(s): Grapefruit

Categories: ,

Description:

A grapefruit tree grows around 5-6 m tall and is known for its fruit that is semi sweet to sour. It has evergreen, glossy dark green foliage and white star-shaped flowers. Bearing yellow skinned fruit and white, pink and red pulps varying in sweetness, depending on the variety. The redder varieties are usually sweeter.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
This plant bears white star-shaped flowers.


Foliage

Description:
Grapefruit has evergreen, glossy dark green foliage.


Fruit


January
February
October
November
December

Description:
This tree has yellow skinned fruit and white, pink and red pulps varying in sweetness, depending on the variety in late spring to late summer. The redder varieties are usually sweeter.



Recommended Varieties

‘Red Blush’, ‘Marsh’, ‘Star Ruby’.

Size

5-6 m *

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Moist

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Medeteranian , Natural , Edible garden

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Website 1

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This