Citrus limon

Botanical Name: Citrus limon

Common Name(s): Lemon

Categories: ,

Description:

An evergreen tree bearing yellow skinned acidic fruit with yellow pulp. The fruit has a very sour taste. Plant in a sunny position in fertile, well-drained soil. Young leaves/foliage is reddish and then become dark green above and light green below. Lemon trees bear white, star shaped flowers. The fruit is aromatic.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: SIT-rus LEE-mon

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
Lemon trees bear white, star shaped flowers.


Foliage

Description:
Young leaves/foliage is reddish and then become dark green above and light green below.


Fruit

Description:
Lemon trees bear yellow skinned acidic fruit with yellow pulp. The fruit has a very sour taste and is aromatic.



Planting Instructions

Plant in a sunny position in fertile, well-drained soil.

Recommended Varieties

‘Eureka’, ‘Meyeri’, ‘Roughskin’.

Size

3-4.5 m * 3 m

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Fertile

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: indoor plant | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Medeteranian , Edible garden

Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This