Citrus aurantifolia

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia

Common Name(s): Key lime

Categories: ,

Description:

Key lime is yellow when ripe but usually is picked when green. It has a higher acidity and is more bitter and aromatic than other limes. It bears ovate leaves/foliage with an orange colour. The tree grows well in sandy, well-drained soil in a sunny position. Do not overwater as the tree will die when is exposed to too much water. Key lime bear flowers that is white to yellowish with a ourole tinge on the margins most of the year.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: SIT-russ or-an-tih-FOE-lee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
Key lime bear flowers that is white to yellowish with a ourole tinge on the margins most of the year.

 


Foliage

Description:
This tree has ovate leaves/foliage with an orange colour.


Fruit

Description:
The fruit of key lime is yellow when ripe but usually is picked when green. It has a higher acidity and is more bitter and aromatic than other limes.

 



Maintenance

medium Water

Origin

Southeast Asia

 

Planting Instructions

moderate Climate, Full Sun

Recommended Varieties

‘Tahiti’. Navel (sweet) oranges

Size

5 m *

Soil Conditions

Sandy , Well drained , MoistAcidic , Alkaline

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: yes | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: indoor plant | Part Used: Fruit | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Key lime can be used in landscape design for screening, hedging or as an espalier.


Edible garden , Small gardens , medicinal garden

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This