Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Cassia artemisioides

Botanical Name: Cassia artemisioides

Common Name(s): Silver cassia

Categories:

Description:

This small, compact shrub, with attractive silvergrey foliage, is useful for contrast planting. It bears masses of bright yellow flowers from May to October.

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Synonym: Senna artemisioides

Botanical Pronunciation: kuh-RISS-uh ar-tem-iss-ee-OY-dees

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
Bears masses of bright yellow flowers during winter and spring.


Foliage

Description:
Forms attractive silvergrey foliage.


Fruit

Origin

Australia

 

Other Languages

Silwerkassia (A)

Size

1 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

Useful for contrast planting.

 

Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

LOP large variety
Lop beautiful plants
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop Water wise plants
Lop Different style
Lop Bird baths
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lop logo
Lop Mosaic
Lop Managers choice

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This