Callistemon viminalis ‘Captain Cook’

Botanical Name: Callistemon viminalis ‘Captain Cook’

Common Name(s): Bottlebrush

Categories:

Description:

This Callistemon is ideal for small gardens. It has brick-red brushes that are slightly pendulous, and bears flowers from Spring to late Autumn.

Family: Myrtaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-lis-STEE-mon vim-in-AY-liss

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun

Flowers


January
February
March
April
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
It has brick-red brushes that are slightly pendulous, and bears flowers from Spring to late Autumn.

CallistemonViminalisCaptainCook

Interesting Info

Good container plant

Size

2 m * 2 m

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: ornamental plant | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lop Bird baths
Lop logo
Lop Different style
LOP large variety
Lots of pots nursery
Lop Mosaic
Lop beautiful plants
Lop Water wise plants
Lop Managers choice
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This