Callicarpa dichotoma

Botanical Name: Callicarpa dichotoma

Common Name(s): Beauty berry

Categories:

Description:

Bears clusters of pink flowers followed in autumn by purple berries against the stem. The similarly attractive Callicarpa japonica ‘Leucocarpa’ bears white berries.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Callicarpa purpurea

Botanical Pronunciation: kal-ee-KAR-puh dy-KAW-toh-muh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This plant bears clusters of pink flowers.


Foliage

Fruit

Description:
This plant carries purple berries against the stem in autumn.




Seasons: Autumn/fall

Origin

China
Japan

 

Recommended Varieties

The similarly attractive Callicarpa japonica ‘Leucocarpa’ bears white berries.

Size

1.5 m * 1.5 m

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Water wise plants
Lop Different style
Lop beautiful plants
Lots of pots nursery
Lop logo
Lots of pots accessories
LOP large variety
Lop Mosaic
Lop Managers choice
Lop Bird baths
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This