Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A lovely biennial bedding plant with single or double daisy-like flowers in pinks, reds, white and bicolours. Sow seed directly and thin outseedlings to 150mm apart. Plants should reach the flowering stage after about 12 weeks. Feed and water regularly. Be aware: under ideal conditions, this can become a weed.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bellis perennis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Bears single or double daisy-like flowers in pinks, reds, white and bicolours.

Common name(s)

English daisy, lawn daisy

Origin

Foliage

Description: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter.

Maintenance

Feed and water regularly. Deadhead to avoid self-seeding.

Soil conditions

Prefers moist but well-drained soil.

Interesting info

Plants should reach the flowering stage after about 12 weeks.

Possible problems

Under ideal conditions, this plant can become a weed.

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly and thin outseedlings to 150mm apart.

Description:Bears single or double daisy-like flowers in pinks, reds, white and bicolours.

Description: Dark Green in Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.