Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Angelonia angustifolia Angelface Blue Improved PBR

Botanical Name: Angelonia angustifolia Angelface Blue Improved PBR

Common Name(s): Angelonia Angelface Blue Improved

Categories:

Description:

This annual blooms from late spring to late summer and has spikes of royal blue pea-like flowers. It bears grape-scented foliage is heat and drough tolerant and makes good cut flowers. Angelonia Angelface Blue Improved is recommended for general garden use, mass planting, container planting, border edging and hanging baskets. This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and birds and deadheading is not necessary.

Family: – Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: angel-on-ee-a an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh

sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
September
October
November
December

Description:
This plant bears spikes of royal blue pea-like flowers. It blooms from late spring to late summer.

angelonia-angustifolia-angelface-blue-summer-snapdragon-2

Foliage

Description:
This plant bears grape-scented foliage.

1377163020_Angelonia angustifolia Angelface ™ Blue Improved PBR foliage

Interesting Info

Tolerates heat

Size

60 cm * 30 cm

Uses

Makes good cut flowers.

 

Uses in landscape design

Blue Improved is recommended for general garden use, mass planting, container planting, border edging and hanging baskets.

 

Wildlife Attractions

bees , birds , butterflies

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Bird baths
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lop logo
Lop Different style
Lop Water wise plants
Lots of pots nursery
Lop beautiful plants
LOP large variety
Lots of pots accessories
Lop Mosaic
Lop Managers choice

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This