Ampelodesmos mauritanicus

Botanical Name: Ampelodesmos mauritanicus

Common Name(s): Mauritania Vine Reed, Rope Grass

Categories: ,

Description:

The Ampelodesmos is a clump forming evergreen grass with a uniform rounded shape, growing 1 x 1m. It has shiny green foliage that neatly arches down to the ground covering its base. This gives a very lush tropical look to it. It has fine, silvery plumes about 30cm long, just above the grass that dances to the slightest breeze giving it a very soft airy feel and adding movement to your garden. It is a fully hardy to cold and loves a sunny position and will tolerate a slightly shady spot. It is a low maintenance grass for any garden.

Family: Poaceae

 

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun

Content Contributor

Flowers

Description:
This plant bears silvery plumes about 30cm long, just above the grass that dances to the slightest breeze giving it a very soft airy feel and adding movement to your garden. 


Foliage

Description:
It has shiny green foliage that neatly arches down to the ground covering its base. 


Growth Habit

This plant has a clump forming growth habit.

Size

1 m * 1 m

Soil Conditions

Well drainedMoist

Uses in landscape design

The plumes of this plant dances to the slightest breeze giving it a very soft airy feel and adding movement to your garden.

 

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lop Different style
Lop beautiful plants
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
LOP large variety
Lots of pots accessories
Lop Bird baths
Lop logo
Lop Mosaic
Lots of pots nursery
Lop Managers choice
Lop Water wise plants

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This