Aglaonema modestum

Botanical Name: Aglaonema modestum

Common Name(s): Chinese evergreen

Categories: ,

Description:

An easy to grow perennial that bears dark green leaves/foliage up to 0.5 m long. This plant is usually grown as a houseplant, it does fine in partial shade and can withstand extremely low light levels. It has greenish or white flowers in Summer.

Family: Araceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-luh-oh-NEE-muh muh-DESS-tum

sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


January
February
October
November
December

Description:
Chinese evergreen has greenish or white flowers in Summer.


Foliage

Description:
This perennial bears dark green leaves/foliage up to 0.5 m long.


Origin

Asia

 

Possible Problems

Poisonous Entire plant

Size

0.3-0.6 m * 0.3-0.9 m

Soil Conditions

Well drained

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: indoor plant | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

It does fine in partial shade and can withstand extremely low light levels.

 

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This