Agathosma ovata

Botanical Name: Agathosma ovata

Common Name(s): False buchu

Categories:

Description:

Agathosma ovata is a small, low-growing shrub with compact growth. Its aromatic, heath-like foliage is dense and mid-green in colour. Small, white, star-shaped flowers appear from late winter to spring.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-ath-OHS-muh oh-VAY-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description: Small, white, star-shaped flowers appear from late winter to spring.

Foliage

Description: Its aromatic, heath-like foliage is dense and mid-green in colour. 

Origin

Indigenous/ Native to South Africa

Other Languages

Basterboegoe (A)

Plant Features

Tolerates salt laden wind near the coast.

Planting Instructions

Planting: Buchu does best in well-drained soil. Dig a hole 40cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of topsoil with one third of acid compost, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix in well.

Watering and feeding:  Water during dry weather. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants during the active growth season. Mulch with compost.

Pruning: Not necessary, but responds well to pruning.

Recommended Varieties

A. ovata ‘Kluitjieskraal’ is a low-growing shrub, 70cm high, with small, dark green aromatic leaves and a profusion of small pink flowers in winter. It makes a good container plant.

Size

0.3m * 1m

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: yes | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

Good next to pathways, where its aromatic foliage can be touched and smelled. Very good tub subject. Tolerates salt laden wind near the coast. Foliage has medicinal properties.

 

Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This