Acalypha wilkesiana

Botanical Name: Acalypha wilkesiana

Common Name(s): Copper-leaf / Fijian fire bush

Categories:

Description:

Fast growing, and suitable for tropical climates. Attractive foliage in shades of red, copper, maroon, yellow and pink, but the flowers are inconspicuous. Neglected plants can be susceptible to mealy bug and red spider mite.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ack-uh-LIFE-uh wilk-see-AY-nuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Foliage

Growth Rate

Fast

Other Languages

Koperblaar (A)

Planting Instructions

Planting: Does best in well-drained, loamy soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water regularly throughout the year. Feed a general fertiliser in spring and midsummer, after pruning.

Pruning: Needs pruning twice a year, in midsummer and early spring, to keep the plant bushy.

Recommended Varieties

There are over 200 species of copper-leaf (also known as Jacob’s coat). ‘Blushing Thai’ has small bronze-red leaves with a pink edge, which turn to a soft luminous pink. ‘Java Yellow’ is large, with green, yellow, cream and white variegated foliage. ‘Pink Sport’ is outstanding, with variegated foliage in shades of pink and maroon. ‘Tropica’ has curly, brick-red leaves in shades of carmine and pale green, splashed with olive-green.

Size

1.5 m * 1.5 m

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for colour contrast in a mixed border. Makes an ideal hedge at the coast.

 

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This