Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Podocarpus henkelii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Henkel's yellowwood

Origin

Foliage

This tree has dense foliage with dark green leaves on closely arranged horizontal branches.

Uses in landscape design

Suitable for tub planting, but can grow huge.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Interesting info

This specimen is the most attractive of the yellowwoods.

Other languages

Henkel-se-geelhout (A) Umsonti (Z, X)

This tree has dense foliage with dark green leaves on closely arranged horizontal branches.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.