Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Loxostylis alata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February November December Unusual pink flowers with prominent sepals in summer.

Common name(s)

Tarwood

Origin

Foliage

Bears attractive light green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Small gardens

Drought tolerance

High

Other languages

Teerhout (A) Isibara (Z, X)

January February November December Unusual pink flowers with prominent sepals in summer.

Bears attractive light green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.