Zantedeschia aethiopica

Botanical Name: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Common Name(s): Arum lily

Categories:

Description:

A moisture-loving plant with attractive white spathes, this semi-evergreen has large, glossy, rather arrow-shaped, broad leaves. ‘Green Goddess’ (Green arum) is a popular addition to any garden and provides excellent cut flowers. ‘Speck Leaf’ has lovely white spotted green leaves and white flowers in summer.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: zan-te-DES-kee-uh ee-thee-OH-pik-uh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
High Watering
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
This plant has attractive white spathes.


Foliage

Description:
This semi-evergreen has large, glossy, rather arrow-shaped, broad leaves.


Interesting Info

This is a moisture loving plant.


Origin

This plant is indigenous to Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Aronskelk (A)
Varkoor (A)

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This