Zantedeschia species

Botanical Name: Zantedeschia species

Common Name(s): Arum lilies, Calla lilies, Pig lily

Categories:

Description:

This genus has 6 species of rhizome-rooted perennials from Southern Africa. Arum lilies has large, upward-facing, elongated heart-shaped foliage that taper to a long tip and sometimes speckled with translucent. It has a funnel-shaped flower spathe and also tapers to a tip. The spadix may be enclosed within the spathe or protrude slightly. The white form is the best known, modern hybrids cover a wide range of colours. Some species prefer damp almost boggy conditions, but most will grow in full or half-sun in any garden soil that does not dry out.

Family: Araceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: zan-teh-DESK-ee-uh

sun_full
Semi Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
It has a funnel-shaped flower spathe and also tapers to a tip. The spadix may be enclosed within the spathe or protrude slightly. The white form is the best known, modern hybrids cover a wide range of colours.

 


Foliage

Description:
Arum lilies has large, upward-facing, elongated heart-shaped foliage that taper to a long tip and sometimes speckled with translucent.



Origin

Southern Africa


Recommended Varieties

Z. rehmannii has pink blooms, Z. aethiopica has white, Z. pentlandii has yellow and there are hybrids in various shades of apricot, peach, orange, purple, and red. There is also a Zantedeschia hybrid that is deep purple, almost black, in colour.

 

Size
40-90 cm * 25-90 cm
Soil Conditions
Well drained , Moist , Tolerates a variety of soil types
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This