Westringia fruticosa

Botanical Name: Westringia fruticosa

Common Name(s): Australian rosemary, Coastal rosemary

Categories:

Description:

A compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with small leaves that are white-felted underneath. It bears white to pale blue flowers in spring and summer. This hardy plant requires little water, but needs to be pruned back. A compact form with variegated leaves, W. fruticosa ‘Starlight’, is also available.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Westringia rosmariniformis

Botanical Pronunciation: west-RING-ee-uh froo-tih-KOH-suh

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
August
September
October
November
December

Description:
The Westringia fruticosa bears white to pale blue flowers in spring and summer.


Foliage

Description:
This small shrub carries small leaves that are white-felted underneath.


Maintenance

This hardy plant requires little water, but needs to be pruned back.

Origin

This plant originates in Australia.

 

Other Languages

Australiese roosmaryn (A)

Size

1.5 m * 1.5 m

Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds

Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This