Virgilia divaricata

Botanical Name: Virgilia divaricata

Common Name(s): Pink Blossom Tree, Pink Keurboom

Categories:

Description:

A fast growing tall roundheaded tree with a distinct elevated crown. Fragrant pinkish rose to white coloured flowers are formed from spring to summer. Often confused with Virgilia oroboides.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: vir-GIL-ee-uh dy-vair-ih-KAY-tuh

sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
sun_full

Flowers

August
September
October
November
December

Description:
Fragrant pinkish rose to white coloured flowers are formed from spring to summer.


Foliage

Description:
The foliage is pinnately compound with 5-9 pairs of leaflets and one terminal leaflet.


Growth Rate
Slow
Origin

Southern Africa


Uses in landscape design

A very affective pioneer plant. Can be used for screening.


Indigenous gadening (South Africa)
Wildlife Attractions
birds , insects
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This