Viola wittrockiana

Botanical Name: Viola wittrockiana

Common Name(s): Pansy

Categories:

Description:

Many pansy varieties are available. They are larger than violas and usually more patterned. The growing conditions are the same as for violas, with flowers appearing 16 weeks after germination. Excellent for providing splashes of colour in winter and spring gardens.

Family: – Violaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: vy-OH-la wit-rok-ee-AH-na

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
Flowers appear 16 weeks after germination.



Foliage

Description:
Herbaceous smooth-textured foliage.

Viola wittrockiana

Origin
Europe
Other Languages
Gesiggie (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow direct and space seedling 150mm apart.
Size
Height:15 cm Spread:20 cm
Soil Conditions
Well drained
Uses in landscape design
Ideal for bedding, edging, window boxes and containers.
Wildlife Attractions
Butterfleis
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 2

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This