Viola hederacea

Botanical Name: Viola hederacea

Common Name(s): Australian violet

Categories:

Description:

This vigorous spreader, a charming ground cover for shade or semi-shade, also does well with a full morning of bright sun. It is not a vigorous grower. It has attractive, pale green leaves and lovely mauve-and-white flowers with a violet-like appearance. V. hederacea ‘Baby Blue’, a mini viola, has much smaller, deep-blue flowers.

 

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Viola hederacea2

Flowers

Description:
It has lovely mauve-and-white flowers with a violet-like appearance.


Foliage

Description:
It has attractive, pale green leaves/foliage.

 


Growth Rate

Slow

Interesting Planting Ideas

Viola hederacea

Origin

This plant originates in Australia.

 

Other Languages

Australiese viooltjie (A)

Recommended Varieties

V. hederacea ‘Baby Blue’, a mini viola, has much smaller, deep-blue flowers.

Size

100 mm *

Uses in landscape design

This is a charming ground cover for shade or semi-shade, also does well with a full morning of bright sun.

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This