Vinca major

Botanical Name: Vinca major

Common Name(s): Periwinkle

Categories:

Description:

Both V. major and its variegated form, V. major ‘Variegata’, produce attractive purple-blue flowers. V. major ‘Marginata’ has yellow and green foliage. Useful as ground covers in shady areas.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: VING-ka MAY-jur

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Both V. major and its variegated form, V. major ‘Variegata’, produce attractive purple-blue flowers.


Foliage

Origin

This plant originates in Eurpoe.


Other Languages

Maagdeblom (A)

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This