Viburnum odoratissimum

Botanical Name: Viburnum odoratissimum

Common Name(s): Sweet viburnum

Categories:

Description:

Certainly the most popular of the viburnums, this striking, rather grand shrub, with its glossy green, stout, leathery leaves, looks good throughout the year. Although it has white flowers and then fruits, these are less important, as this excellent screening shrub is grown for its superb foliage. Although it has been found to tolerate frost down to -8°C, it is less robust than other viburnums.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: vye-BER-num oh-duh-ruh-TISS-ih-mum

sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
sun_full
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
This plant carries white flowers.


Foliage

Description:
This striking, rather grand shrub, with its glossy green, stout, leathery leaves, looks good throughout the year.


Fruit
Interesting Info

Although it has been found to tolerate frost down to -8°C, it is less robust than other viburnums.


Origin

This plant originates in India, Burma, Southern China and Japan.


Other Languages

Geurviburnum (A)

Size
4 m * 2 m
Uses in landscape design

This is an excellent screening shrub.


Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This