Veltheimia bracteata

Botanical Name: Veltheimia bracteata

Common Name(s): Forest lily

Categories:

Description:

Shiny, broad wavy-edged leaves, and spikes of drooping, tubular, dusky pink flowers in early spring. ‘Lemon Flame’ has pale yellow flowers. Excellent container plants for shady patios.

Family: Asparagaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: velt-HYME-ee-uh brack-tee-AY-tuh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
This plant carries spikes of drooping, tubular, dusky pink flowers in early spring.


Foliage

Description:
This bulb has shiny, broad wavy-edged leaves.


Origin

This plant is indigenous to Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Sandui (A)

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This