Tigridia pavonia x hybrids

Botanical Name: Tigridia pavonia x hybrids

Common Name(s): Mexican shell flower, tiger flower

Categories:

Description:

Three-petalled cup-shaped flowers (in purple, red, yellow, pink, white) appear at midsummer on this summer-growing bulb. The flower stalks produce several flowers, each lasting one day. Bulbs can be left in the ground to overwinter.

Family: Lilacea

Botanical Pronunciation: tl-grid’-i-a pa-vo’-ni-a

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Three-petalled cup-shaped flowers (in purple, red, yellow, pink, white) appear at midsummer on this summer-growing bulb.
The flower stalks produce several flowers, each lasting one day.


Foliage

Interesting Info

The flower stalks produce several flowers, each lasting one day.


Maintenance

Bulbs can be left in the ground to overwinter.

Origin

This plant originates in Mexico.


Other Languages

Tierblom (A)

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This