Tagetes erecta

Botanical Name: Tagetes erecta

Common Name(s): Marigold, african marigold

Categories:

Description:

Marigolds provide a blaze of summer colour. Both tall and dwarf varieties are readily available and easy to grow. The ball-shaped, single or double flowers come in shades of bronze, orange and pale yellow. Sow directly or in trays during spring or summer and space seedlings 250mm apart. Pinch back to encourage bushy plants and deadhead regularly. Flowers should appear 8–12 weeks after germination. If eelworms are a problem, dig marigolds into the soil.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: TAG-e-teez ee-RECK-tuh

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
The ball-shaped, single or double flowers come in shades of bronze, orange and pale yellow.

Flowers should appear 8–12 weeks after germination.


Foliage

Interesting Info
Marigold species are being scientifically investigated for their potential benefits to health. Both tall and dwarf varieties are readily available and easy to grow.
Maintenance
Pinch back to encourage bushy plants and deadhead regularly.
Origin
Mexico
Other Languages
Afrikaners (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow directly or in trays and space seedling 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 10 cmSpread: 60 cm
Uses
Its leaves and flowers in particular have been used for blood purification and to reduce blood flow.If eelworms are a problem, dig marigolds into the soil.
Uses in landscape design
Excellent for banks and slopes, city gardens, coastal, Informal garden, flower borders and beds
When to Sow
Sow seed during spring or summer.
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This