Streptosolen jamesonii

Botanical Name: Streptosolen jamesonii

Common Name(s): Marmalade bush

Categories:

Description:

Popular because of its unusual orange colour, it produces rich orange and yellow flowers for many months from winter into spring. S. jamesonii ‘Lutea’ (Yellow marmalade) is similar, but with yellow flowers instead of orange.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: strep-toh-SOH-len jay-mess-OWN-ee-eye

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This plant carries rich orange and yellow flowers for many months from winter into spring.


Foliage

Origin

This plant originates in Colombia.

 

Other Languages

Marmeladebos (A)

Size

2 m * 2 m

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This