Streptocarpus Species

Botanical Name: Streptocarpus Species

Common Name(s): Cape Primrose

Categories:

Description:

Streptocarpus species has velvety and heavily veined foliage. The flowers are long-tubed, primrose-like and usually have 5 petals in shades of red, blue, purple, yellow, white and orange. Plant in medium to bright indirect light, a bit of morning or late afternoon sun will be fine. The flowers can also be used as cut flowers. This plant is more of an indoor plant.

 

Family: Gesneriaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous

Flowers

Description:
The flowers are long-tubed, primrose-like and usually have 5 petals in shades of red, blue, purple, yellow, white and orange.


Foliage

Description:
Streptocarpus species has velvety and heavily veined foliage.

 


Origin

Southern Africa

 

Planting Instructions

Plant in medium to bright indirect light.

Soil Conditions

Well drainedMoistEnrichedWell drained

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: floral arrangements | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This