Sprekelia formosissima

Botanical Name: Sprekelia formosissima

Common Name(s): Maltese cross, Aztec lily, Jacobean lily

Categories:

Description:

Unusually formed dark red flowers appear in spring on this summer-growing bulb. Plant in spring with the neck just above ground level. Leave bulbs in the ground to overwinter or lift them in autumn and store in a cool, dry place.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: sprek-EL-ee-uh for-mo-SIS-ee-muh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
This Summer-growing bulb bears unusually formed dark red flowers in Spring.


Foliage

Description:
This plant has strap-like foliage, forming dense clumps.


Maintenance

Leave bulbs in the ground to overwinter or lift them in autumn and store in a cool, dry place.

Origin

This plant originates in Mexico.


Other Languages

Jakobslelie (A)

Planting Instructions

Plant in spring with the neck just above ground level.


Transplant:
August
September
October
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This