Spinacia oleracea

Botanical Name: Spinacia oleracea

Common Name(s): Spinach



English spinach (Spinacia oleracea) is a coolseason crop that will run to seed in warm weather. The widely grown Swiss chard (Betta vulgaris spp.), also known as spinach beet, silver beet or stalked beet, can be harvested over a long period. Spinach is a tasty vegetable that provides a valuable dietary source of iron.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: spin-AH-see-ah awl-lur-RAY-see-uh

Semi Frost Hardy
Non Indigenous
Full Sun
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Caterpillars. leaf spot in warm, humid weather.


Large, bright green, oval to triangular, smooth or wrinkled foliage. Young leaves eaten raw in salads, older leaves cooked.



Start picking outside leaves when they are large enough.


Water and feed both types regularly, applying liquid fertilizer every two to three weeks and keeping the soil moist at all times.


Middle East


Recommended Varieties

‘Viroflay’ yields large plants with slightly crumpled leaves; ‘Fordhook Giant’ is an upright-growing spinach beet with wide, flat, white leafstalks and dark green leaves; ‘lucullus’ is a spinach beet with light green foliage and relatively thin stalks.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow English spinach where it is to grow and thin seedlings out to 150mm apart. Sow Swiss chard in the open or in trays and transplant the seedlings to stand 300mm apart in rows 600mm apart in well-enriched soil.

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Enriched


Twelve plants should yield enough for a family of four. Sow every six weeks in season. 


Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This