Solanum melongena

Botanical Name: Solanum melongena

Common Name(s): Brinjal, eggplant, aubergine

Categories:

Description:

Brinjals are close relatives of potatoes, tomatoes and peppers. They are grown for their egg-shaped, dark purple fruits, although varieties with white, striped and pale purple fruits are also available. Brinjals are a warm-season crop.

Family: Solanaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: so-LAN-num mel-ON-gen-uh

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Cutworms, nematodes.

Flowers

eggplant flower

Foliage

Fruit

Brinjals are grown for their egg-shaped, dark purple fruits, although varieties with white, striped and pale purple fruits are also available.

eggplant

Harvest

Pick brinjals when they are well developed. Cut the stalks with secateurs to avoid damaging the plants.

Interesting Info

Brinjals are close relatives of potatoes, tomatoes and peppers. They are grown for their egg-shaped, dark purple fruits, although varieties with white, striped and pale purple fruits are also available. Brinjals are a warm-season crop.

Maintenance

Pinch out the main shoot when the seedlings are about 150mm tall to encourage the development of side shoots.

Origin

Southern Asia

Planting Instructions

Sow seed in seed trays or seedbeds and transplant seedlings after about five weeks when large enough. Plant seedlings out into rows 500mm apart or into pots 300mm in diameter.

Possible Problems

In well watered locations, bacterial wilt is often a problem on soils that have been used for a few years for susceptible crops (tomatoes, potatoes, peppers). Affected plants suddenly wilt and die. There is no cure and the only way to prevent bacterial wilt is to rotate crops.

Yield

Five to six well-grown plants should yield enough fruit for a family of four.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This