Serruria florida

Botanical Name: Serruria florida

Common Name(s): Blushing bride

Categories:

Description:

A small, woody shrub with lovely light- to dark-silvery pink flowers in spring. It is indigenous to the southwestern Cape, and needs acid soil and mulch to thrive. Fast growing, but short-lived. It makes a good cut flower.

Family: Proteacea

Botanical Pronunciation: ser-ROO-ree-uh FLOR-id-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This shrub carries lovely light- to dark-silvery pink flowers in spring.


Foliage

Growth Rate

Fast

Interesting Info

Description:
This shrub is short lived but makes a good cut flower.

 

Origin

This plant originates in Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Trots van Franschhoek (A)

Possible Problems

These plants are short-lived.

Size

1.5 m * 0.5 m

Soil Conditions

This shrub needs acid soil and mulch to thrive.

 

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This