Schizanthus wisetonensis

Botanical Name: Schizanthus wisetonensis

Common Name(s): Poor man's orchid, butterfly flower

Categories:

Description:

Orchid-like flowers in bright combinations of violet, purple, pink, crimson, white and scarlet make a beautiful addition to spring borders. Keep moist at all times and pinch back seedlings to encourage bushier growth with more flowers. Sow during autumn in trays, spacing seedlings 200mm apart. They should flower 14 weeks from germination.

Family: – Solanaceae (nightshade)

Botanical Pronunciation: ski-ZAN-thus

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Regular Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Carries orchid-like flowers in bright combinations of violet, purple, pink, crimson, white and scarlet. They should flower 14 weeks from germination.
Foliage

Maintenance
Keep moist at all times and pinch back seedlings to encourage bushier growth with more flowers.
Origin
Chile
Other Languages
Skoenlapperblom (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed in trays, spacing seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height: 20 cmSpread: 30 cm
Soil Conditions
Requires sandy loam to clay loam soil.
Uses in landscape design
Make a beautiful addition to spring borders.
When to Sow
Autumn/fall
Wildlife Attractions
bees
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland logo

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This