Scadoxus puniceus

Botanical Name: Scadoxus puniceus

Common Name(s): Scadoxus, blood lily, paintbrush

Categories:

Description:

A rhizomatous plant with bright red, powderpufflike flowers, which appear in spring. Dormant in winter throughout SA. Useful for shady gardens or for planting in groups beneath trees, provided the soil is good.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym: Haemanthus puniceus

Botanical Pronunciation: ska-DOKS-us pun-IK-ee-us

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

August
September
October

Description:
This is a rhizomatous plant with bright red, powderpuff-like flowers, which appear in spring.


Foliage

Interesting Info

This plant is dormant in winter throughout SA.


Interesting Planting Ideas

Useful for planting in groups beneath trees, provided the soil is good.

Origin

Scadoxus puniceus is indigenous to Southern Africa.


Other Languages

Rooikwas (A)

Storage Organ

Description:
This is a rhizomatous plant.

Uses in landscape design

Useful for shady gardens.


Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This