Salvia splendens

Botanical Name: Salvia splendens

Common Name(s): Sage, scarlet salvia

Categories:

Description:

Ideal annuals for sunny borders. Flowers appear on erect spikes in red, burgundy, salmon, white or lavender. Sow seed during spring in trays and space seedlings 200mm apart when transplanting them into the beds. Pinch out the growing tips to encourage bushier plants. Flowers should appear within 10–12 weeks from seed.

Family: – Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh SPLEN-denz

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers
Description:Flowers appear on erect spikes in red, burgundy, salmon, white or lavender.Flowers should appear within 10–12 weeks from seed.
Foliage

Maintenance
Pinch out the growing tips to encourage bushier plants.
Origin
South America
Other Languages
Salie (A)
Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seeds in trays and space seedlings 200mm apart when transpalnting them into beds.
Size
Height: 20 cm Spread: 50 cm
Soil Conditions
Requires well-drained soil with adequate nutrients.
Uses in landscape design
Ideal annuals for sunny borders.
When to Sow
Spring
Wildlife Attractions
bees
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This