Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Salvia officinalis

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis

Common Name(s): Sage

Categories: ,

Description:

Sage grows in attractive, small clumps. It has oval, crinkled pale green to grey foliage and bears spikes of purple flowers.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Salvia chromatica

Botanical Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh uh-fiss-ih-NAY-liss.

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Additional Photos

Flowers

Description:
The plant bears spikes of purple flowers.


Foliage

Description:
Sage has oval, crinkled pale green to grey foliage.


Harvest

Pick the leaves just before it starts to flower.

Interesting Info

It is used in sweet and savoury dishes, and helps with digesting fatty acids. Sage is also aromatic and is a wonderful component to the herb garden.

Interesting Planting Ideas

A good container plant in full sun.

Plant sage around the vegetable garden, the strong scented leaves and flowers repel aphids, rats, mice and it is also a good repellent for flies, fleas, and mosquitoes.

Plant near bee hives sage flowers secrete lots of nectar, which attracts the bees. This is great for bee keepers and helps with pollination in the garden. 

Companion plants - Broccoli, cabbages, carrots, cauliflower, grape vines, kale and tomatoes, sage acts as as a tonic and promotes growth. Don't plant sage near cucumbers, as they stunt each others growth.

Origin

Mediterranean region.

Planting Instructions

This short-lived perennial herb needs to be planted in full sun and well-drained soil to prevent dampingoff.

Propagation

Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings in summer, by layering, or by sowing seed in spring or autumn.

Size

500mm *

Soil Conditions

This herb needs well-drained soil to prevent dampingoff.

Uses

The leaves are useful for seasoning and flavouring meat and chicken dishes and sauces.

Can be used to make an insect repellent. 

Medicinal - Sage has antiseptic, anti-fungal and deodorant properties. It is good for digestion, mouth and throat infections, and helps with menopause as it contains oestrogen.

Uses in landscape design

Sage is does well in containers. Plant them in a sandy soil mixture and make sure it is well drained.

When to Sow

Sow seed in spring or autumn.

Wildlife Attractions

Bees

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 2
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Multi booster

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This