Russelia equisetiformis

Botanical Name: Russelia equisetiformis

Common Name(s): Coral bush

Categories:

Description:

Ideal for rockeries and pocket walls because of its drooping habit, this fine little shrub produces masses of crimson flowers from summer to autumn. Though delicate to heavy frost, it soon recovers in the spring.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonym: Russelia juncea

Botanical Pronunciation: russ-SEEL-lee-uh eck-kwiss-see-tiff-FORmiss

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


January
February
March
April
October
November
December

Description:
This fine little shrub produces masses of crimson flowers from summer to autumn.


Foliage

Interesting Info

Although delicate to heavy frost, it soon recovers in the spring.

 

Origin

This shrub originates in Mexico.

 

Other Languages

Koraalbos (A)

Size

1 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

This shrub is ideal for rockeries and pocket walls because of its drooping habit.

 

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Pro-Lawn banner1
Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This