Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Rhododendron x hybrids

Botanical Name: Rhododendron x hybrids

Common Name(s): Rhododendrons, azaleas

Categories:

Description:

This genus of beautiful plants covers deciduous and evergreen shrubs. A vast genus, it includes Rhododendron indicum hybrids, developed mainly from Japanese species, that are found in South Africa. Although rhododendrons are more spectacular than azaleas, their smaller cousins, azalea hybrids are more popular locally as they are better suited to our climate. Rhododendron hybrids are covered in blooms for several months in winter, flowering from as early as May until October, sometimes even later. Specimens vary in size from dwarf plants of 300mm to bushes over 2m tall.

Family: Ericaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: roh-do-DEN-dron

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
High Watering

Flowers


May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
The azaleas bears various flower colour.


Foliage

Description:
The foliage is deciduous/evergreen and is dark green.


Maintenance

To maintain the acidity of the soil, apply a mulch of pine needles, oak leaves or wattle compost. To keep the soil acid, feed rhodoendrons regularly during the active growing season with blue hydrangea food. Treat affected plants with iron chelate or trelmix (a trace element mixture).

Origin

Temperate regions

 

Size

90 cm * 120 cm

Soil Conditions

They love well-drained, acidic soil. The ideal soil pH for rhododenrons is 4.5-5.5, so it is important to plant them with acid compost.

 

Uses in landscape design

Ideal tub subjects and are marvellous on the patio or veranda.

 

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 2
Makhro Roots
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 5

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This