Rhigozum obovatum

Botanical Name: Rhigozum obovatum

Common Name(s): Karoo gold or yellow pomegranate

Categories:

Description:

This evergreen shrub has twiggy, spiny, small, blue-green leaves and is covered with goldenyellow flowers in spring and early summer. It is a striking plant for planting in arid area and is both drought and frost resistant.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: rye-GOH-zum ob-oh-VAY-tum

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers


January
September
October
November
December

Description:
This plant is covered with golden-yellow flowers in spring and early summer.


Foliage

Description:
This evergreen shrub has twiggy, spiny, small, blue-green leaves.


Origin

This plant is indigenous to Southern Africa.

 

Other Languages

Karoogoud (A)

Size

2 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

It is a striking plant for planting in arid area.

 

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This