Rheum rhabarbarum

Botanical Name: Rheum rhabarbarum

Common Name(s): Rhubarb

Categories:

Description:

A perennial that is usually grown in the vegetable garden. Plant in a bed where it can grow undisturbed for at least three to four years. leaf stalks are longer if grown in semi-shade. Plants require rich, well-drained soil and cool winters. The leaf stalks are the edible part; always discard the actual leaf, as it is toxic. The stalks are stewed with sugar and used in desserts and pies.

Family: Polygonaceae

Synonym: Rheum rhaphonticum

Botanical Pronunciation: REE-um ra-BAR-buh-rum

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Aphids. Crown rot in warm and humid weather conditions.

Flowers

Foliage

rheum-rhabarbarum-le-ahaines-a

Harvest

Pluck the outside stalks from large plants with a sideways and downwards action to pull them away cleanly from the crown.

Interesting Info

After picking, cut the leaves from the stalks and safely dispose of the leaves, as they contain oxalic acid, which is poisonous.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Rhubarb can also be established by dividing mature crowns during winter.Plant crowns with about 50mm of soil covering them.

Maintenance

Feed with well-rotted manure and general fertilizer in early spring.To encourage leaf growth, remove flowering stems as they appear.Water regularly.

Origin

China

Planting Instructions

Plant in a bed where it can grow undisturbed for at least three to four years. Transplant well-established seedlings into rows 750mm apart.

Possible Problems

Poisonous Foliage

Recommended Varieties

‘Victoria’ is the only variety available in local seed catalogues.

Soil Conditions

Well drained , Enriched

Uses

The stalks are stewed with sugar and used in desserts and pies.


Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: Stem | Attracts: | Features:

Yield

Ten plants should yield enough stalks for a family of four.

Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This