Raphanus sativus

Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus

Common Name(s): Radishes

Categories:

Description:

Radishes have a mild, peppery flavour that complements lettuce, tomatoes and spring onions, making them perfect for salads. They are easy to grow, so it is possible to have a continuous supply of crisp young roots almost all year round.

Family: Brassicaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: RAF-an-us sa-TEE-vus

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Caterpillars.Downy mildew in thick stands during wet weather.

Flowers

Foliage

Harvest

Pick roots about three to five weeks after sowing as they tend to become hard when left too long in the soil.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Radishes are easy to grow, so it is possible to have a continuous supply of crisp young roots almost all year round.Radishes make an ideal crop for a child’s garden as they mature so quickly.

Origin

Eurasia

Planting Instructions

Sow the whole year round.Sow thinly, a little at a time, at two-week intervals.Plant the seed 6mm deep and thin the seedlings out to about 50mm apart.

Soil Conditions

The best soil is rich and well drained. In dry soils, radishes are inclined to run to seed almost before you can use them.

Storage Organ

RaphanusSativus

Uses

Radishes have a mild, peppery flavor that complements lettuce, tomatoes and spring onions, making them perfect for salads.

Yield

A 1m-row per sowing should be enough for a family of four. Sow every two weeks.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This