Prunus dulcis, P. communis, P. amygdalus

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis, P. communis, P. amygdalus

Common Name(s): Almonds

Categories: ,

Description:

Almond trees are close relatives of peach trees and need similar cultivation. They are suited to winter-rainfall regions and dry inland areas with cool winters. The nuts are enclosed in a fleshy husk which may split when mature and dry. There are hard-shelled and soft-shelled types. Two varieties are needed for cross-pollination. Prunus dulcis bears fragrant white or pink flowers in Spring and long narrow foliage with finely serrated edges.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonym: – Prunus communis, Prunus amygdalus

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Rarely a problem.

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
Prunus dulcis bears fragrant white or pink flowers in Spring.


Foliage

Description:
This tree has long narrow foliage with finely serrated edges.


Fruit

Description:
The nuts are enclosed in a fleshy husk which may split when mature and dry. There are hard-shelled and soft-shelled types.



Harvest

Pick in January and February.

Interesting Info

Almond trees are close relatives of peach trees and need similar cultivation.

 

Maintenance

They are not pruned, except for an initial shaping after planting. Water trees thoroughly every three weeks during dry summer weather and once a week during flowering and fruit-setting.

Origin

Asia

 

Recommended Varieties

‘Brits’, ‘Ferranges’, ‘Non Pareil’, ‘Peerless’, ‘Texas Mission’.

Size

6 m *

Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This