Prostanthera latifolia

Botanical Name: Prostanthera latifolia

Common Name(s): Australian mint bush

Categories:

Description:

An aromatic evergreen shrub that produces a splash of purple flowers in spring. It does well in warm, sheltered spots.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Prostanthera rotundifolia

Botanical Pronunciation: pros-TAN-ther-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers


August
September
October

Description:
This plant produces a splash of purple flowers in spring.

 


Foliage

mint bush foliage

Origin

Australia

 

Size

1 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

This plant does well in warm, sheltered spots.

 

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland website 3
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with
Efekto pest solution

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This