Primula obconica

Botanical Name: Primula obconica

Common Name(s): Poison Primrose

Categories:

Description:

An evergreen perennial native to China bears heart-shaped green leaves/foliage. Poison Primrose has umbels of lavender flowers in late Winter and early Spring. Keep the the soil moist at all times, during flowering season. ‘Libre Mixed’, large flowers in apricots, pinks, mauves, purples, and white.

Family: Primulaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

July
August
September

Description:
Poison Primrose has umbels of lavender flowers in late Winter and early Spring.


Foliage

Description:
Primula obconica bears heart-shaped green leaves/foliage.


Interesting Info

This plant can be toxic to cats, dogs, or horses if ingested and may cause vomiting.


Maintenance

Keep the the soil moist at all times, during flowering season.

Origin

China


Possible Problems

This plant can be toxic to cats, dogs, or horses if ingested and may cause vomiting.

Recommended Varieties

'Libre Mixed', large flowers in apricots, pinks, mauves, purples, and white.

Size
20 cm * 20-40 cm
When to Sow
Summer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This