Primula malacoides

Botanical Name: Primula malacoides

Common Name(s): Fairy primrose

Categories:

Description:

A popular winter and spring annual, with flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple. Sow seed directly or in trays under cool conditions (late summer to autumn), spacing seedlings 200mm apart. Flowers appear ±16 weeks from seed. Good in containers on a cool patio. P. obconica (Poison primrose), a popular pot plant and bedding annual, has large flowers in shades of blue, orange, pink, white, carmine and rose. Sow in autumn and do not cover seed. Flowers should appear 18 weeks from seed.

Family: – Primulaceae

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This annual bears flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple.


Foliage

Description:
The foliage is velvet/fuzzy-textured and is evergreen.

Primula malacoides

Interesting Info
Good container plant
Origin
China
Other Languages
Sleutelblom (A)
Possible Problems
Poisonous Entire plant
Recommended Varieties

Primula obconica (Poison primrose), a popular pot plant and bedding annual, has large flowers in shades of blue, orange, pink, white, carmine and rose. Sow in Autumn and do not cover seed. Flowers should appear 18 weeks from seed.

Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly or in trays under cool conditions and space seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height:20 cm Spread:25 cm
Soil Conditions
Well drained
Uses in landscape design
Good in containers on a cool patio and ideal for mass or bedding plantings.
When to Sow
Summer , Autumn/fall
Makhro Roots
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This