Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Primula malacoides

Botanical Name: Primula malacoides

Common Name(s): Fairy primrose

Categories:

Description:

A popular winter and spring annual, with flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple. Sow seed directly or in trays under cool conditions (late summer to autumn), spacing seedlings 200mm apart. Flowers appear ±16 weeks from seed. Good in containers on a cool patio. P. obconica (Poison primrose), a popular pot plant and bedding annual, has large flowers in shades of blue, orange, pink, white, carmine and rose. Sow in autumn and do not cover seed. Flowers should appear 18 weeks from seed.

Family: – Primulaceae

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

May
June
July
August
September
October

Description:
This annual bears flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple.


Foliage

Description:
The foliage is velvet/fuzzy-textured and is evergreen.

Primula malacoides

Interesting Info
Good container plant
Origin
China
Other Languages
Sleutelblom (A)
Possible Problems
Poisonous Entire plant
Recommended Varieties

Primula obconica (Poison primrose), a popular pot plant and bedding annual, has large flowers in shades of blue, orange, pink, white, carmine and rose. Sow in Autumn and do not cover seed. Flowers should appear 18 weeks from seed.

Seed Sowing Instructions
Sow seed directly or in trays under cool conditions and space seedlings 200mm apart.
Size
Height:20 cm Spread:25 cm
Soil Conditions
Well drained
Uses in landscape design
Good in containers on a cool patio and ideal for mass or bedding plantings.
When to Sow
Summer , Autumn/fall
Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 2
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 5
Makhro Potassium Sulfate

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This