Polygala myrtifolia

Botanical Name: Polygala myrtifolia

Common Name(s): September bush

Categories:

Description:

A quick-growing, medium-sized, rounded shrub with pale green foliage. The main flowering time is spring, but the bright purple-red flowers can appear on the bushes for most months of the year. P. myrtifolia ‘Purple Butterfly’ is a smaller shrub with purple-blue flowers in summer.

Family: Polygalaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: poe-LIG-ah-lah mer-tih-FOE-lee-uh

sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:

This plant bears bright purple-red flowers for most months of the year.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Foliage

Growth Rate

Fast

Origin

South Africa

 

Other Languages

Septemberbossie (A)

Uchwasha (Z)

Planting Instructions

Planting: Not very fussy, but will benefit from fertile soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water when dry and feed during spring with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.

Pruning: Not necessary, but it can be pruned hard to promote bushy growth close to the ground. It can also be pruned and clipped into a standard shape.

Recommended Varieties

P. fruticosa ‘Sugar Baby’ is smaller, only 50cm tall, with darker purple-blue flowers in summer.

Size

2 m * 1 m

Uses in landscape design

Excellent at the coast as it tolerates salt-laden wind and short periods of drought. Also good for the shrub border in areas with moderate frost. Flowers attract butterflies.

 

Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This